District Committees

Annapolis District

Committee on Youth Ministries
Kim Marie Walker, Coordinator
410-693-6708

Church Buildings and Locations
George Gaither
410-647-2035

Committee on Superintendency
Rev. Harold (Chip) Wright
410-268 1776

District Director Lay Servant Ministries
Frank Lanzer, Director
410-721-6010

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Rev. Carletta D. Allen
240-938-1594

Lay Leader
Marilyn Lewis
410-544 8284

Moving Coordinator
Rev. Jim Stutler
410-721 1817

 

United Methodist Men
Greg Witte, District President
301-346-2385

United Methodist Women
Daisy Farmer, District President
240-533-6448

 

Baltimore Metro District

Buildings and Locations
Rev. Cynthia Burkert, Chair
410-708-8632

Committee on Superintendency
Rev. Mark Waddell, Chair
410-747-1886

District Committee on Ordained Ministry (DCOM)
Rev. Jason Jordan Griffin, Chair
410-636-2578

District Lay Leader
Ophelia Brown-Carter
410-483-6425

District Director Lay Servant Ministries
Darlynn McCrea
443-254-2083

United Methodist Men
Bryon Gould, District President

United Methodist Women
Janice Mason, District President
410-944-2022

Baltimore Suburban District

Committee on Buildings and Locations
Marlon Tilghman, Chair

District Superintendency Committee

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Norman Obenshain, Chair

District Lay Leader
Barbara Dickson

District Director Lay Servant Ministries
Darlynn McCrea

District United Methodist Men
Ricardo Jefferson, District President

Central Maryland District

District Lay Leadership
Geoff Kaiser, District Lay Leader
Pam Plummer and Rod Fry, Lay Servant Ministries Directors
Linda Flanagan, Director of Lay Servant Ministries
Alden English, District President, United Methodist Men
Georgina Kun-Sherman, District President, United Methodist Women

District Move Coordinator
Jim Miller

Cumberland-Hagerstown District

Building and Locations
Michael Bynum, Chair
240-344-4532

District Committee on Ordained Ministry (DCOM)
Pastor Susan Boehl, Chair
240-217-6369

Pastor Patricia Bittner, Registrar
240-291-5576

District Lay Leader
Richard Wilson
301-739-3232

Lay Servant Ministries
Vivian Moore, Director
301-759-5810

Rev. Barbara Suffecool, Secretary
301-678-6394

Moving Coordinator
Rev. Bob Snyder
301-293-1616

Registrar for Local Pastors (Course of Study)
Rev. Jane Elizabeth Wood
240-393-0991 or 301-251-2316 (cell)

United Methodist Men
Len Mosby, District President
301-582-8643

 

United Methodist Women
Vivian Moore, District President
301-268-3700

District Youth Ministry
Marie Ebersole, District Coordinator
301-791-7606 or 240-217-0678 (cell)

 

Frederick District

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Rev. Sarah Schlieckert

Building and Locations
Rev. Richard Baker

District Lay Leader
Barbara Shew

District Lay Servant Ministries
Deb Sims

Director of Lay Servant Ministries
Linda Flanagan

Moving Coordinator
Joanna Marceron

United Methodist Women
Michelle Propst

 

Greater Washington District

District Committee on Ordained Ministry (DCOM)
Rev. Paul Johnson, Chair

District Lay Leader
Mary McCurty
301-384-6497

District Director Lay Servant Ministries
Carol Travis
301-908-6501

Washington East District

Church Location and Buildings
Rev. Bruce Jones
301-934-2288

Discipleship Academy Dean
Rev. Joan Jones
301-855-4262

District Committee on Ordained Ministry (DCOM)
Pat Allen
301-839-3567

District Lay Leaders
Peggy Ireland
301-375-9678

Cal Colvin
301-862-3273

District Lay Servant Ministries Director
Linda Flanagan
301-645-1375

District Moving Coordinator
Rev. Keith Schukraft
410-257-3020

UMM President
Cary Montgomery
301-627-0028

UMW president
Susan Howes
410-257-3210 or 443-532-6442

Volunteers In Mission
Eldon Baldwin, Coordinator
301-888-1546

Youth Ministry
Rev. Dave Showalter
410-326-4475