2024 Appointments

After prayer and consultation with the Cabinet, Bishop LaTrelle Miller Easterling has made the following appointments

Posted 

  • Rev. David Coakley, retired Elder, to Harmony UMC in Falling Waters, W.Va, as interim pastor
  • Rev. Elsie McKenney, retired Elder, to Calvary UMC in  Martinsburg, W.Va., as interim pastor

Posted June 10

  • Pastor Natiya Bennett to associate pastor at Towson UMC in Towson
  • Rev. Michael Carrington to Eastern UMC and Campus Ministry at Morgan State University in Baltimore, from Eastern UMC in Baltimore
  • Pastor Michelle Corbett to associate pastor of the Northwest Baltimore Cooperative Parish (Arlington Lewin, Elderslie-St. Andrews, Gwynn Oak, Mt. Washington-Aldersgate, and St. Paul Praise and Worship UMCs) in Baltimore, from Mt. Washington-Aldersgate UMC in Baltimore
  • Rev. Benjamin Hall to Jones Memorial UMC in Washington D.C.
  • Rev. Dellyne Hinton to lead pastor of the Northwest Baltimore Cooperative Parish (Arlington Lewin, Elderslie-St. Andrews, Gwynn Oak, Mt. Washington-Aldersgate, and St. Paul Praise and Worship UMCs) in Baltimore, from the G.O.A.L. Charge (Gwynn Oak and Arlington Lewin UMCs) in Baltimore
  • Pastor Yulanda Mitchell to Mission Central Parish on the Baltimore Suburban District, from Shiloh UMC in Hampstead
  • Pastor Angelic Williams to the St. Luke–Mt. Vernon Place Charge in Baltimore, from St. Luke UMC in Baltimore.
  • Rev. Rani Woodrow to Hagerstown Charge (Shiloh UMC & Washington Square UMC)

Posted June 3

  • Pastor Martin Odom to Mt. Zion UMC in Baltimore

Posted May 28

  • Rev. Chris Bishop to Rehoboth UMC in Williamsport, from Mt. Zion UMC in Myersville 
  • Rev Chania Dillard to Olivet UMC in Lusby
  • Rev. Curtis Ehrgott to St. Luke’s UMC and Royal Oak UMC in St. Michaels, from Concord-St. Andrew in Bethesda
  • Rev. Douglas Fox to Liberty Grove UMC in Burtonsville, from Araby UMC in Frederick
  • James Gordon to Brooklyn Community UMC in Brooklyn (on the North County Cooperative Parish in the Annapolis District)
  • Rev. Bonnie Hawk to Araby UMC
  • Rev. Keystone Lee to Marvin Chapel UMC & Prospect UMC in Mount Airy, from Florhville UMC in Sykesville
  • Rev. Isaiah Redd to Emmarts-Mt. Olive Charge in Baltimore, from Mt. Zion-Emmarts Charge in Baltimore
  • Rev David Scott to The Journey of Faith UMC in Waldorf, from Shiloh Community UMC in Newburg
  • Rev. Gary Sheffield-James to Glyndon UMC in Glyndon, from Wesley UMC in Hampstead
  • Rev. Nick Works to South Damascus Charge: Mount Tabor, Salem, Wesley Grove UMCs in Gaithersburg, from South Damascus Charge.
  • Rev. David (DV) Yost from Mt. Vernon Place UMC in Baltimore, to Arnolia UMC in Parkville 

Posted May 20

  • Rev. Lemuel Dominguez to Epworth UMC in Cockeysville, from Grace UMC in Baltimore

Posted May 6

  • Rev. Miguel Balderas to Cheverly UMC in Cheverly, from Liberty Grove UMC in Burtonsville
  • Rev. Sarah Elliott to Bethany UMC in Clio, Michigan, from Pasadena UMC in Pasadena
  • Rev. Dirk Wooten to Brookfield-Immanuel Charge in Brandywine & Upper Marlboro

Posted April 29

  • Rev. Bryant Oskvig to National UMC in  Washington, D.C., from American University in Washington, D.C.
  • Pastor Kermit Moore to Coopers UMC in Dunkirk, from Providence-Fort Washington UMC in Fort Washington
  • Pastor Peggy Ireland to Emmanuel UMC in Huntingtown, from Interim Pastor at Emmanuel UMC.

Posted April 15

  • Rev. Sheridan Allmond to St. Paul’s UMC in Kensington, from Mount Olive UMC in Randallstown
  • Valerie Christian, CLM, appointed to Daisy UMC in Woodbine
  • Pastor Delonta Hicks to Peters UMC in Dunkirk, from St Luke UMC in Scotland
  • Pastor Faye Johnson to Metropolitan UMC Indian Head, from Peters and Coopers UMCs in Dunkirk
  • Pastor Kate Snyder to Mt Harmony-Lower Marlboro in Owings, from Solley UMC in Glen Bernie
  • Rev. Reginald Tarpley to Hughes Memorial UMC in Washington, D.C., from The Journey of Faith UMC in Waldorf
  • Rev. Alex Thomas to Concord-St. Andrew’s UMC in Bethesda from Olivet Charge in Lusby.
  • Rev. Meredith Wilkins to St. Marks UMC in Easton, from Arnolia UMC in Parkville
  • Rev. Sherri Wood-Powe to Covenant UMC in Gaithersburg, from Oak Chapel UMC in Silver Spring

Posted April 8

  • Rev. Darryl Mason to Providence-Fort Washington UMC in Fort Washington, from Metropolitan UMC in Indian Head

Posted March 25

  • Rev. Ian Collier to Linden-Linthicum UMC in Clarksville, from Wesley Freedom UMC in Eldersburg
  • Rev. Kyle Durbin to Davidsonville UMC in Davidsonville, from Frostburg UMC in Frostburg
  • Rev. Paul Johnson to Goshen UMC in Gaithersburg, from Hughes Memorial UMC in Washington, D.C.
  • Rev. YouJung Jung to Rockville UMC in Rockville, from Prospect UMC and Marvin Chapel UMC in Mt. Airy 
  • Rev. Jeffrey Zalatoris to LaVale UMC in LaVale and Christ UMC in Cumberland, from Harmony UMC in Falling Waters, W.Va.

Posted March 18

  • Rev Tony Love to St. Paul UMC in Oxon Hill, from Interim Pastor at St. Paul UMC
  • Rev. John Nupp to Pasadena UMC in Pasadena
  • Rev. Corey Sharpe to Mt. Zion UMC in Mechanicsville, from Huntingtown UMC in Huntingtown
  • Rev. Jenn Tabor Osterfeld to Huntingtown UMC in Huntingtown, from Mt. Zion in Lothian

Posted March 11

  • Pastor Deirdre Duda to Susquehanna Cooperative Parish (Hopewell and Wesleyan Chapel UMCs) in Havre de Grace, from Mission Central Parish in the Baltimore Suburban District
  • Rev. Emily Skorupinski to St. Andrew’s UMC in Edgewater, from Galesville UMC in Galesville and Centenary UMC in Shady Side

Posted March 4

  • Rev. Lynne Humphries-Russ to the Timonium-Phoenix Cooperative Parish ( Timonium, Clynmalira, Frames Memorial, and Poplar Grove UMCs) on the Baltimore Suburban District, from the Susquehanna Cooperative Parish ( Hopewell and Wesleyan Chapel UMCs) in the Baltimore Suburban District

Posted Feb. 26

  • Rev. Dong Eun Lee to Mays Chapel Cooperative Parish in Lutherville and Cockeysville, from Glyndon UMC in Glyndon
  • Rev. Lillian Smith to be superintendent of the Altoona Supervisory Area of the Susquehanna Conference, from Cheverly UMC in Cheverly
  • Rev. Melaina Trice to Clinton UMC in Clinton, from Glen Mar UMC in Ellicott City
  • Rev. Sam Tryon to Emmanuel UMC in Laurel, from Brookville and Immanuel UMCs in Brandywine
  • Pastor Shawn Vollmerhausen to Mt. Zion UMC in Finksburg
  • Rev. Karin Walker and Rev. Danny Breidenbaugh to Mission Central Parish, reconfigured, on the Baltimore Suburban District from Mission Central Parish on the Baltimore Suburban District
  • Rev. Melissa Rudolph, Rev. John Rudolph, and Pastor Jerry Gautcher, to North Carroll Cooperative Parish, reconfigured, on the Baltimore Suburban District, from North Carroll Cooperative Parish on the Baltimore Suburban District

Posted Feb. 19

  • Rev. Walter Beaudwin to Trinity UMC in Prince Frederick, from St. Andrews of Annapolis UMC in Edgewater
  • Rev. William Carpenter to Linganore UMC in Union Bridge, from the Greater Brunswick Charge (Doubs-Epworth UMC and Jefferson UMC)
  • Rev. Laurie Tingley to Havre de Grace UMC in Havre de Grace, from Mays Chapel UMC in Timonium

Posted Jan. 25

  • Rev. Mary Ka Kanahan to St. Paul’s and Gaither UMC, in Skyesville, effective Feb. 1, from St. John United in Columbia
  • Rev. Doug Tzan to Extension Ministry at Wesley Theological Seminary in Washington, D.C. (effective Summer 2023), from Sykesville Parish

Posted Jan. 8

  • Jean Squires to the Hancock Area Cooperative Parish (Catalpa/Piney Plains UMC)
  • Rev. Becki Wessinger to the Hancock Area Cooperative Parish (Hancock UMC), from Hancock UMC
  • Rev. Daryl Williams to Extension Ministry at The Kingdom Network in Calverton

Posted Jan. 2, 2024

  • Rev. Peggy Ireland, Interim Pastor to Emmanuel UMC in Huntingtown, from Jan 1 - June 30, 2024.
  • Rev. Tony Love, Interim Pastor to St Paul UMC in Oxon Hill, from Jan 1 - June 30, 2024
Clergy Retiree Class of 2024 

Patricia Allen
Gayle Annis-Forder    
Kevin Baker (effective Jan. 1, 2024) 
Judith Bennett 
R. Lorraine Brown
Joan Carter-Rimbach (effective Jan. 1, 2024)
Jalene Chase
Karen Davis
Richard Gibbs
Donald Hohne
Hea Sun Kim (effective April 1, 2024)
Sonia King   
Michael McGowan  
Craig McLaughlin (effective Nov. 1, 2023) 
Martha Meredith 
Kermit Moore
Sam Marullo
Denise Norfleet-Walker 
Norman Obenshain 
Randy Pumphrey  
Mary Ricketts (effective Jan. 1, 2024) 
Stephen Ricketts 
Edgardo Rivera 
Eddie Smith
Robert Snyder
Dorothea Stroman 
James Swecker 
Wendy van Vliet 
Doris Warrell
Lynn Wilson
Linda Yarrow  
Evan Young