2019 Appointments

After deep prayer and consultation with the Cabinet, Bishop LaTrelle Miller Easterling has made the following appointments. Unless otherwise noted, all appointments take effect on July 1, 2019.

June 17

  • Joycelyn Camper, to St. Mark's UMC in Boyds
  • Pastor Mark Claiborne, to assistant pastor of Trinity UMC in Frederick, from assistant pastor at Centennial Memorial UMC in Frederick
  • Rev. Kathy Lossau, to Delmont/Severn Charge, from Good Shepherd UMC in Silver Spring
  • Pastor Terry McCain, to Hopkins UMC in Highland, from Elderslie-St Andrews-Govan
  • Jackie Waymire, to assistant pastor of the Mt. Harmony-Lower Marlboro-Centenary Cooperative Parish
  • Rev. Faith Wilkerson, to coordinating pastor of the Mt. Harmony-Lower Marlboro-Centenary Cooperative Parish
  • Youjung Jung, to associate pastor of South Damascus Charge 

June 10

  • Pastor Melvin Bond, to Mt. Olivet UMC in Catonsville, from Unity UMC in Baltimore
  • Pastor Kevin Cameron, to Dickerson Charge (Dickerson UMC and Forrest Grove UMC) in Dickerson
  • Rev. Carmen Collette, to Community of Faith UMC in Clarksburg
  • Pastor Anthony Forman, to West Baltimore and Unity UMCs in Baltimore, from West Baltimore UMC in Baltimore
  • Pastor Daryl Foster, to Cherry Hill UMC in Baltimore, from Delmont-Severn Charge in Severn
  • Pastor Sonja Penny, to Peters UMC in Dunkirk, from Alexandria Chapel UMC in India Head
  • Jennifer Mauras-Rivera, to Brook Hill/Frederick Latinx Ministry
  • Rev. Kevin Slayton, to Lanham UMC in Lanham, from New Waverly Charge in Baltimore
  • Pastor Wilhemina Street, to West Montgomery UMC in Barnesville
  • Pastor Dale Thomas, to Cape St. Claire UMC in Annapolis
  • Ed White, to Memorial UMC in Summit Point, W.Va. 

May 27

  • Rev. Ashley Hoover, to Jerusalem Mt. Pleasant in Rockville, from Cherry Hill UMC in Baltimore
  • Rev. Andrea Middleton King, to New Waverly and Govans UMC in Baltimore from Hopkins and Mt. Olivet UMCs
  • Rev. Tony Love, to Wesley Freedom UMC in Eldersburg as the interim senior pastor.
  • Shirley Myers, to St. Luke UMC in Woodlawn

May 20

  • Rev. Neville "Al" Hammer, Deacon, to Executive Director of Olmstead Manor UMC Retreat Center, in Ludlow, Pa. 
  • John Langenstein, to Shenandoah Junction Charge in Jefferson County, W.Va.
  • Pastor Richard Lindsay, to Bethesda UMC in Sykesville and Union Street UMC in Westminster
  • Rev. DaeHwa Park, to Good Shepherd UMC in Silver Spring and Savage UMC in Savage, from Savage/Lanham Charge

May 13

  • Judith Bennett, to Alexandria Chapel UMC in Marbury
  • Rev. Herbert Brisbon, to Cheltenham UMC in Cheltenham (Interim), from Jerusalem-Mt. Pleasant UMC
  • Vincent Cooke, to Coopers UMC in Dunkirk
  • Pastor Bruce Frame, to Monkton UMC in Monkton, from interim at Monkton UMC in Monkton
  • Anne McCorkle Garrett, to Fairview UMC in Phoenix (as of March 1)
  • Ernest Gayles, to New Beginnings Fellowship UMC in Fallston and Mt. Vernon UMC in Whiteford, from New Beginnings Fellowship UMC in Fallston
  • Pastor Granderson Jones, to New Hope Christian Fellowship in Edgewood
  • Rev. Ken Hawes, to Fairhaven UMC in Gaithersburg, from Hughes UMC in Wheaton
  • Rev. Esther Holimon (retired Elder), to Forest Memorial UMC, from Fairhaven UMC in Gaithersburg
  • Rev. Sharon Lowans, to Sandy Hook-Shenandoah Charge, from Sandy Hook UMC in Sandy Hook
  • Rev. Darryl Mason, to Metropolitan UMC in Indian Head
  • Rev. Paul Papp, to Smithville UMC in Dunkirk, from a leave of absence
  • Pastor Doris Rothwell, to Mt. Zion UMC in St. Inigoes, from Peters UMC
  • Rev. Diana Wingeier-Rayo, to senior pastor at Hughes UMC in Wheaton, from associate pastor at Hughes UMC in Wheaton

May 6

  • Rev Jane Ayers, (part-time, retired Elder), to West Harford Cooperative Parish in Harford County

  • Pastor Tyrone Blackwell, to Millian Memorial UMC (50%), from Forest Memorial UMC ( 50%)

  • Rev YuJung Hwang, to Stone Chapel in Westminster and Zion UMC in Shipley, from the Dickerson and Forest Grove Charge in Montgomery County

  • Pastor Suzanne Jones, to Salem UMC in Keedysville (part-time),  from associate pastor at Trinity UMC in Frederick

  • Rev. Meredith Wilkins-Arnold, to Trinity UMC in Annapolis, from Calvary UMC in Annapolis

April 29

  • Rev. Kay Albury, (retired, part-time) to St. Matthews UMC in Turner Station, from St. Matthews UMC in Turner Station
  • Rev. Bill Brown, to Baltimore-Washington Conference Director of New Faith Expressions, from lead pastor of Wesley Freedom UMC in Eldersburg
  • Rev. Nicholas Bufano, to St. John’s-Idlewylde Cooperative Parish in Baltimore, from Jarrettsville-Ayers Chapel Cooperative Parish in Jarrettsville
  • Rev. Sunghwan "Steven" Cho, to Ward’s Chapel UMC in Randallstown, from Stone Chapel and Zion UMC of Shipley 
  • Rev. Ian Collier, to associate pastor of Wesley Freedom UMC in Eldersburg, from seminary
  • Rev. Dick Craig, (RE) to Calvary UMC in Great Cacapon in W.Va.
  • Rev. Kenneth R. Dunnington, to Middletown UMC (Interim)
  • Rev. Dellyne Hinton, to Gwynn Oak and Arlington-Lewin UMCs in Baltimore, from Gwynn Oak UMC in Baltimore
  • Pastor Sarah Ingalls-Howard, to Dublin and Darlington UMCs in Street
  • Rev. Conrad Link, to Calvary UMC in Annapolis, from superintendent of the Cumberland-Hagerstown District
  • Rev. Eugene Matthews, to St. Mark’s UMC in Laurel, from Arlington-Lewin Charge
  • Rev. Stacey Nickerson, to Salem UMC in Upper Falls, from the Board of Child Care
  • Rev. Denise Norfleet Walker, to St. Paul Praise & Worship Center and Elderslie-St. Andrews UMCs in Pikesville, from St. Paul Praise & Worship Center UMC in Pikesville
  • Rev. Chris Owens, to First Saints Community Church in Leonardtown, from Trinity UMC in Annapolis
  • Rev. Linda Yarrow, to Jarrettsville-Ayers Chapel Cooperative Parish in Jarrettsville, from Dublin-Darlington Cooperative Parish in Street

April 15

  • Rev. Selena Johnson, to Mt. Zion UMC in Georgetown, from Oak Chapel UMC in Silver Spring
  • Pastor Katy Mossburg, to Lewistown UM in Lewistown
  • Rev. Sherri Wood-Powe, to Oak Chapel UMC in Silver Spring, from University UMC in College Park
  • Rev. John Wunderlich, to superintendent of Cumberland-Hagerstown District, from First Saints Community UMC in Leonardtown (Read a story about his appointment)

APril 8

  • Rev. Johnsie Cogman, to the Washington East District as superintendent, from Mt. Zion UMC in Georgetown (Read a story about her appointment) 
  • Pastor Al Deal, to the Big Pool charge: Mt Carmel and Parkhead UMCs, from Salem UMC in Keedysville
  • Rev. Rebecca Iannicelli, to the Annapolis District as superintendent, from superintendent of the Washington East District
  • Rev. Narae Kim, to the associate position at LaVale UMC in LaVale
  • Rev. Isaiah Redd, to Mt. Zion and Emmarts UMC in Baltimore, from Emmarts UMC in Baltimore

April 1

  • Pastor John Lewis, to Inwood and Marvin Chapel in W.Va., from Leetown and Marvin Chapel charge in W.Va. (Part-time appointment effect 4/1/19)
  • Pastor Debbie Mooney, to Leetown UMC in Leetown, W.Va. (Part-time appointment effective 4/1/19)
  • Rev. Steve Cochran to Ferndale UMC 
  • Pastor Christopher Broadwell to Eastport UMC from Cape St. Claire UMC

March 25

  • Rev. Debbie Burgio, a provisional deacon, is appointed to the extension ministry at Winter Grace. 
  • Rev. Carol Pazdersky to Camp Chapel UMC in Perry Hall from St. Johns - Idlewylde Cooperative Parish in Lutherville and Idlewylde. 
  • Rev. Sonia King to Brooklyn Community UMC, Brooklyn from St. Mark’s UMC in Laurel.
  • Rev. Shari McCourt to St. Paul’s: New Windsor and Johnsville UMC: Johnsville, from  Westminster UMC Associate Pastor.

March 18

  • Rev. Dong Eun ( Vivian) Lee, to Glyndon UMC in Glyndon
  • Rev. Kelly Grimes to Foundry UMC in Washington as Director of Hospitality and Congregational Care (Associate Pastor), from Mt. Zion UMC in Baltimore
  • Pastor Emily Skorupinski, to Lansdowne UMC in Lansdowne from intern at Pasadena UMC

March 11

  • Rev. Laura Norvell, to Faith UMC in Rockville, from Ferndale UMC in Ferndale

March 4

  • Rev. Miguel Balderas, to Liberty Grove UMC in Burtonsville, from Millian Memorial UMC in Rockville
  • Rev. Vaughan Hayden, to Mt. Zion UMC in Lothian, from the Peninsula-Delaware Annual Conference
  • Rev. Doug Robinson-Johnson, to senior pastor at National UMC in Washington with campuses at Metropolitan, Wesley, and St. Luke’s, from United Parish of Auburndale in the Boston District of the New England Conference

February 25

  • Rev. Elizabeth LeMaster, to Wesley Grove UMC in Harmon, from Wesley Freedom UMC
  • Rev. Evan Young, to Extension Ministries with Discipleship Ministries, from superintendent of Annapolis District (effective April 12)
  • Rev. Jeffrey Zalatoris to Harmony UMC in Marlowe, W.Va., from Lewistown UMC in Lewistown

February 18

  • Rev. Mark Gorman, to the newly created West Harford Cooperative Parish in Harford County (Centre, Ebenezer, and William Watters UMCs), from Centre UMC in Forest Hill  
  • Rev. David Jacobson, to Catonsville UMC in Catonsville, from Lansdowne UMC in Lansdowne

February 11

  • Rev. Malcolm Frazier, appointed to Extension Ministry as Director of Pastoral Care and Counseling at Asbury Methodist Village in Gaithersburg, from Director of Hospitality and Care at Foundry UMC in Washington (effective Feb. 18, 2019)
  • Rev. Michelle Mejia, to University UMC in College Park, from Eastport UMC in Annapolis

February 4

  • Rev. Terri Cofiell, to Epworth UMC in Cockeysville, from Harmony UMC in Marlowe, W.Va.

January 28

  • Rev. Marion Easterling, to Locust UMC in Columbia, from Wesley Grove UMC in Hanover
  • Rev. Kenneth “Ken” J. Fizer Jr., to Thurmont UMC in Thurmont, from Ebenezer and William Watters UMCs in Fallston

January 22

  • Rev. Dawn Stewart, to Covenant UMC in Montgomery Village, from Glyndon UMC in Glyndon

2019 Retirees

  • Kay Albury
  • Kimberly A. Brown-Whale
  • Richard E. Brown-Whale
  • Steven T. Cochran
  • George E. Hackey, Jr.
  • Esther M. Holimon
  • Robert H. Hunter, III
  • Guy W. Hutchison (February 1, 2019)
  • Pamela J. Marsh
  • Martha J. Maxham
  • Denise M. Yepsen Millett
  • Jeffrey A. Paulson
  • Arthe Phillips
  • Sandra E. Smith
  • Ian Grant Spong
  • Wilhelmina Street (Dec. 31, 2018)
  • Bruce C. Thompson
  • Mark R. Waddell
  • Mamie Williams
  • Jane E. Wood