Baltimore-Washington Conference 2013 Pastoral Appointments

Effective July 1, 2013

[ ] = layperson/ DS hire   

* = Local Pastor  

**=Student Local Pastor


Annapolis Southern Region | Annapolis District 

Annapolis: Mayo  |  Kathy Altman

Deale: Cedar Grove-Oakland  |  Glen L. Arnold

Odenton: Nichols-Bethel  |  Clark Carr

Arnold: Asbury  |  Jennifer Karsner

Churchton: Franklin  |  Alhassen Macaulay

Owings: Chews Memorial/Carter’s Charge  |  Brenda Mack

Laurel: First   |  Ramon E. McDonald, II

Lothian: Wesley Chapel   |  Walter E. Middlebrooks]

Pasadena: Faith Community Coop Parish  |  L. Katherine Moore

Extension Ministry: ASR Guide  |  Christopher D. Owens

Crofton: Community   |  Louis Shockley

Harmans: Wesley Grove  |  Ingrid Wang                 


Annapolis Southern Region | Washington East District

Extension Ministry: Washington East, DS  |  Rebecca K. Iannicelli

Newburg: Shiloh Community  |  [Richard Black]

LaPlata: St. Matthew’s   |  Kevin Brooks*

Mitchellville: Mt. Oak  |  Gerald O. Grace

Brandywine: Asbury/Zion Wesley Charge  |  Gladman Kapfumvuti

Savage: Savage/Lanham Charge  |  DaeHwa Park

Oxon Hill: Oxon Hill   |  Harry E. Smith, Jr.

Prince Frederick: Trinity  |  James E. Swecker

Upper Marlboro: Bethel  |  Kenneth S. Valentine

St. Inigoes: Mt Zion  |  Derrick Walton*

Lusby: Lusby Charge  |  Marvin Wamble

Prince Frederick: Trinity  |  Julie Wilson


Baltimore Region | Baltimore Metropolitan

Extension Ministry: Baltimore Metropolitan, DS  |  Cynthia Moore

Extension Ministry:  |  Lisa Jordan

Hebbville: Salem  |  Helen Armiger

Baltimore: Salem-Baltimore Hispanic  |  Leo Rodriguez

Baltimore: Bethesda  |  Lemuel Dominguez** 

Baltimore: J & K Missional Community  |  Dred Scott

Dundalk: Patapsco/Lodge Forest   |  Katie Grover

Dundalk: St. Matthews  |  Kay Albury

Baltimore: Good Shepherd  |  Bonnie McCubbin

Baltimore: Union Memorial  |  William Butler

Baltimore: Infinite Grace/West Baltimore  |  William T. Chaney, Jr.

Baltimore: Beechfield   |  Valarie Ann Barnes

Baltimore: Arlington-Lewin  |  Eugene Matthews

Extension Ministry: Governors Office of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing  |  Lisa Jordan

Extension Ministry: Associate Director, Ministry of the Poor  |  Andrea King


Baltimore Region | Baltimore Suburban

Extension Ministry: Baltimore Suburban, DS  |  Laura Easto

Jarrettsville: Jarrettsville/Ayres Chapel Cooperative Parish  |  Nicholas Bufano

Owings Mills: Pleasant Hill  |  Jeffrey Paulson

Edgewood: Presbury  |  Shannon Sullivan

Hampstead: Wesley  |  Amy Lewis

Fallston: Fallston  |  Karin Walker

Reisterstown: Reisterstown  |  Vivian McCarthy

Sparks: Bosley  |  Darryl Gill

Forest Hill: Deer Creek  |  [Erin Totten]

Reisterstown: St. Luke  |  Charles Stevenson

Darlington: Darlington/Rock Run  |  James Ridout

Jacksonville: Fairview  |  TBD

Baldwin: Union  |  TBD


Western Region | Cumberland-Hagerstown District

Cumberland: Davis Memorial  |  W. Scott Summers*

Smithsburg: Garfield-Salem:  Keedysville Coop Parish  |  Robert G. Brennan, Jr.

Hagerstown: Grace  |  Curtis C. Ehrgott

Big Pool: Potomac Charge  |  Ian Grant Spong*

Rawlings: Rawlings/Dawson  |  [Patrick Buhrman]

Williamsport: Rehoboth  |  Michael W. Bennett

Berkeley Springs: Wesley Chapel/Michaels  |  [Charles Bergen]

Cumberland: Wesley Charge  |  Rebecca J. Vardiman

Great Cacapon: Calvary   |  Kenneth J. Mason*


Western Region | Frederick District

Extension Ministry: Frederick District, DS  |  Edgardo Rivera

Bakerton: Bethel  |  [Scott Sassaman]

Harpers Ferry: Bolivar  |  [John Unger]

Frederick: Calvary/Centennial Cooperative Parish  |  Alice Ford

Gerradstown: Gerrardstown  |  Gary Sieglein*

Union Bridge: Johnsville  |  [Margaret Moon]

Kearneysville: Leetown/Marvin Chapel Coop Parish  |  Joanna Marceron*

Kearneysville: Middleway  |  Brian Darrell*

Sabillasville: Mt. Zion  |  Albert Deal*

Harpers Ferry: Murrill Hill  |  [Donnie Cardwell]

Martinsburg: Pikeside  |  Richard C. Broome

Sandy Mount: Sandy Mount  |  Robert Wellman

Westminster: St. James  |  [Kenneth Dunnington]

New Windsor: St. Paul  |  [Colin Phillips]

New Windsor: Stone chapel  |  [Billy Kluttz]

Frederick: Trinity  |  Eliezer Valentin-Castanon

Union Bridge: Union Bridge  |  Sue Bowen*

Thurmont: Weller  |  Robert Kells

Extension Ministry:  Westminster Rescue Mission  |  Stephen Cochran

Westminster: Westminster  |  Mark Smiley

Westminster: Westminster   (Associate)  |  Shari McCourt

Westminster: Zion  |  [David Carter-Rimbach]


Washington Region | Central Maryland

Extension Ministry: Central Maryland, DS  |  JongWoo (JW) Park

Adamstown: Flint Hill  |  [Robert Ruggieri]

Columbia: St. John United  |  Mary Ka Kanahan

Damascus: Friendship Community Charge  |  Samuel Holdbrook-Smith

Damascus: Damascus  |  David Cooney

Damascus: South Damascus Charge  |  Linda Yarrow

Damascus: South Damascus Charge Assoc  |  [Myungha Baek]

Ell City: Bethany Korean Mission  |  Dae Sung Park

Ell City: Glen Mar Associate  |  Cecil Mudede

Gaithersburg: Epworth Associate  |  Carlos Ramos-Graulau

Gaithersburg: Fairhaven  |  Esther Holimon

Ijamsville: Asbury-Ebenezer Charge  |  Sidney Morris

Ijamsville: Ijamsville  |  [Ernest Thayil]

Monrovia: Mountain View-Pleasant Grove Charge  |  Vicki Dotterer

Mt. Airy: Calvary Associate  |  Angela Flanagan

Mt. Airy: Poplar Springs Charge  |  Robert Cook

Poolesville: Memorial  |  William Maisch

Sykesville: Sykesville Parish  |  Terri Rae Chattin

Sykesville Parish Associate  |  Douglas Tzan

W Friendship: West Ell City Charge  |  Katherine Schechter Saari


Washington Region | Greater Washington

Extension Ministry: Greater Washington, DS  |  Joseph Daniels, Jr

Bethesda: Bethesda  |  Kara Scroggins

Chevy Chase: Chevy Chase  |  Kirkland Reynolds

DC: Asbury   |  Ianther Mills

DC: Asbury (Associate)  |  Adam Bridell

DC: Emory (Associate)  |  Raphael Koikoi

DC: Van Buren  |  [Alexis Brown]

DC: Petworth  |  [Sherwyn Benjamin]

DC: Alpha Community Korean Mission (Associate)  |  YuJung Hwang

DC: Metropolitan Memorial (Associate)  |  Doratha Yunger

DC: McKendree-Simms-Brookland Cooperative Parish Lead Pastor  |  R. David Hall

(Associate)  Selena Johnson

Pastor for Pastoral Care  |  John C. Warren

Rockville: Millian Memorial  |  Miguel Balderas

College Park: University  |  Sherri Wood-Powe

Silver Spring: Silver Spring Cooperative Parish  |  Joseph Heath


Clergy Retiring in 2013:

Archie David Argo
Roland M. “Bud” Brown
Bonnie M. Campbell
John Howard Campbell
Roger John Carlson
Eva L. Clark  
Fidel Compres  
Glen Dameron
Patricia C. Dols
Kenneth R. Dunnington
Walter George Edmonds
Charles Harrell
Joeann Turner Harrod
Theodore Higby
Kenneth M. Humbert
Michael G. Marsh
David C. Myers
Charles Joseph Shacochis
Terrance Thrasher

Issue Date: 
Fri, 05/03/2013